Kierst v. D.D.H., WD
[…] [o]n or about August 30, 1996, in Jackson County, Missouri, the juvenile by the juvenile's own conduct and by the conduct of another, for which the juvenile would be criminally responsible if tried as an adult, had deviate sexual intercourse with [T.J.], born 08-31-90, a person less than fourteen years old, in violation of Section 566.062, RSMo (Statutory Sodomy, First Degree--Class B Felony).

The trial was to begin on October 8, 1996. On the preceding morning, the attorney for the juvenile officer filed and hand-delivered a written motion for a hearing pursuant to Section 491.075 concerning whether the child victim's out-of-court statements to others about the incident would be admissible under that provision. Section 491.075 states in relevant part that:

Statement of child under twelve admissible, when.--1. A statement made by a child under the age of twelve relating to an offense under chapter 565, 566 or 568, RSMo, performed with or on a child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings in the courts of this state as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted if:

(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

....

(c) The child is otherwise physically available as a witness but the court finds that the significant emotional or psychological trauma which would result from testifying in the personal presence of the defendant makes the child unavailable as a witness at the time of the criminal proceeding.

(emphasis added).