State v. Hill
[…] Id. at 855, 110 S.Ct. 3157. The Court required that the finding of necessity be case-specific: that is, a trial court must hear evidence and determine if use of the procedure is necessary to protect the welfare of the particular child witness who is called to testify and whether the child witness would be traumatized "not by the courtroom generally, but by the presence of the defendant." Id. at 855-56, 110 S.Ct. 3157.

The Missouri legislature subsequently enacted section 491.680 RSMo (2000). This statute provides that in prosecutions under chapters 565, 567 and 568, a victim under the age of fourteen can testify by means of an in-camera videotaped deposition, and the defendant can be excluded if "the court finds, at a hearing, that significant emotional or psychological trauma to the child which would result from testifying in the personal presence of the defendant exists, which makes the child unavailable as a witness at the time of the preliminary hearing or trial." Section 491.680.1-2. A court cannot make this finding unless it conducts a case-specific inquiry into whether the child would suffer emotional trauma if forced to testify in the defendant's presence.