Killam v. Salmonsen
[…] ¶11 The issue in this habeas corpus proceeding is restated as follows:

Whether Killam's sentence on his criminal endangerment charge is illegal due to the District Court's failure to credit him for each day of incarceration from the date of arrest through the date of the court's imposition of sentence .
STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶12 Section 46-22-101(1), MCA, allows a person imprisoned or otherwise restrained from liberty to apply for a "writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the imprisonment or restraint and, if illegal, to be delivered from the imprisonment or restraint." The very purpose of habeas corpus is to remedy illegal imprisonment, including remedying a sentence which exceeds statutory or constitutional limits. Lott v.