Killian v. State
[…] But when a punishment falls within a legislatively prescribed range, the judge or jury's selection of a particular sentence is generally unassailable, subject only to "exceedingly rare" circumstances when the sentence is grossly disproportional. Barrow v. State, 207 S.W.3d 377, 381 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). And there is no doubt here that the eight year sentence fell within punishment range for this crime. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(1)(West Supp. 2016)(assault on public official is third degree felony); TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a)(West 2011)("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT