Kimmel v. State
[…] CPLR 8601(a) states that,

"except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust."

The EAJA defines " '[a]ction' " as "any civil action or proceedingbrought to seek judicial review of an action of the state as defined in subdivision (g) of [CPLR 8602], including an appellate proceeding, but does not include an action brought in the court of claims" (CPLR 8602[a] ). CPLR 8602(g) defines " '[s]tate' " as "the state or any of its agencies or any of its officials acting in his or her official capacity."

We conclude that, under a plain reading of the statute, the EAJA applies to this action. The EAJA unambiguously applies to " any civil action brought against the state" (CPLR 8601[a] [emphasis added]; see Matter of Greer v.