Mills v. Monroe County
[…] Thus, the applicability of the statute is confined to tort claims for personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to property and not to torts generally. Plaintiff argues correctly that an action brought under section 296 of the Executive Law is not a tort claim which falls within the notice provisions of the General Municipal Law. Nonetheless, her action must be dismissed.

Section 52 of the County Law requires a notice of claim to be served upon a county in any "claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees ..." in compliance with section 50-e of the General Municipal Law. Plaintiff's action seeks money damages for the alleged wrongful acts of the county and her conceded failure to file the requisite notice of claim within 90 days after her claim accrued...

To continue reading

Request your trial