Kincer v. State
[…] Kincer appeals the trial court's order denying his petition for restoration of his right to possess a firearm.

ANALYSIS

A. Restoration of Right to Possess a Firearm

Kincer argues that he is entitled to the restoration of his right to possess a firearm under RCW 9.41.040(4). We agree.

Under RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(i), a person is guilty of second degree unlawful possession of a firearm if they own, possess, or control any firearm and the person previously was convicted (or found not guilty by reason of insanity) of fourth degree assault involving domestic violence.

However RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) states that a person who has been prohibited from possessing a firearm under subsection (2) "may petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored." The petitioner must not previously have been convicted (or found not guilty by reason of insanity) of a sex offense, a class A felony, or a felony with a maximum sentence of at least 20 years. RCW 9.41.040(4)(a).