State v. Swanson
[…] Thus, the Legislature's express findings and intent shed scant light on the issue that we face.

A. Constitutional right

The Washington constitution commands that "[t]he right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired." CONST. art. I, § 24. In contrast to several other jurisdictions,5 a Washington citizen's right to bear arms is individual. With this in mind, we turn to various legislative enactments.

B. Other relevant statutes

(1) RCW 9.96.010. This statute confers, upon the state governor, the power to restore the civil rights of an imprisoned individual whose term "is about to expire or has expired, and ... has not otherwise had his civil rights restored." The Legislature expressly made the governor's power discretionary.6

(2) RCW 9.96.050. This statute prescribes the procedure for restoring civil rights to parolees who have been finally discharged. It provides: