State v. Swanson
[…] But, the statute's procedure and phraseology are instructive. It states that, "[w]hen an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence... the sentencing court ... shall discharge the offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge." The discharge restores all civil rights lost by operation of law upon conviction, and the certificate of discharge "is not based on a finding of rehabilitation." RCW 9.94A.637(4). The restoration is clearly not in the court's discretion. Rather, restoration is automatic once the offender completes his sentence requirements.

(5) RCW 9.41.047. This statute governs restoration of firearm rights for individuals who have been involuntarily committed. Upon discharge, an individual who has been involuntarily committed "may ... petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored." RCW 9.41.047(3)(a).