State v. Swanson
[…] CONST. art. I, § 24. In contrast to several other jurisdictions,5 a Washington citizen's right to bear arms is individual. With this in mind, we turn to various legislative enactments.

B. Other relevant statutes

(1) RCW 9.96.010. This statute confers, upon the state governor, the power to restore the civil rights of an imprisoned individual whose term "is about to expire or has expired, and ... has not otherwise had his civil rights restored." The Legislature expressly made the governor's power discretionary.6

(2) RCW 9.96.050. This statute prescribes the procedure for restoring civil rights to parolees who have been finally discharged. It provides:

When a prisoner on parole has performed the obligations of his or her release ... for such time as shall satisfy the indeterminate sentence review board that his or her final release is not incompatible with the best interests of society and the welfare of the paroled individual, the board may make a final order of discharge and issue a certificate of discharge to the prisoner.

Although RCW 9.96.050 specifically excepts gun rights from automatic restoration, it is instructive because it vests the board with great discretion before granting an order of final discharge.