King County Water Dist. No. 75 v. Port of Seattle
[…] In 1972, further amendments to RCW 53.08.040 were enacted. The District contends that these amendments severely limited the authority of port districts to provide incidental water services. The District interprets the proviso in RCW 53.08.040, as amended, to bar port districts from providing incidental water services for port-owned property where substantially similar services are available from another source on a reasonable and nondiscriminatory basis or where an available source has not consented. We disagree.

As amended in 1972, RCW 53.08.040 provides, in pertinent part:

A [port] district may ... acquire, construct, install, improve, and operate sewer and water utilities to serve its own property and other property owners under terms, conditions, and rates to be fixed and approved by the port commission. A [port] district may also acquire ... maintain and operate [pollution control] facilities ..., and may make such facilities available to others ... And provided further, That no port shall enter into an agreement or contract to provide sewer and/or water utilities or pollution control facilities if substantially similar utilities...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Robinson v. Avis Rent A Car System, Inc.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • May 7, 2001
    ...authority" of the Port to permit.12 The car rental companies have failed to establish any such authority.