King v. Fordice
[…] As has been seen, the general rule discussed above operates outside the ambit of the common law parol evidence rule. The Texas Rules of Evidence do not directly deal with the parol evidence rule and do not change that conclusion. The question remains whether Texas Business and Commerce Code, section 2.202, 3 calls for a different interpretation. Section 2.202 codified a parol evidence rule, at least for

                transactions in goods.  TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE, § 2.102 (Vernon 1968). 4  Since the instant case involved the sale of an airplane, the sale of goods, section 2.202, clearly must be considered
                
UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE

Section 2.202 provides:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented (1) by course of dealing or usage of trade (section 1.205) or by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State Nat. Bank v. Academia, Inc.
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 31 Octubre 1990
    ...not recognize waiver of the parol evidence rule merely by failure to object to the introduction of extrinsic evidence.