King v. Mound City Industries, Inc., 65204
[…] Section 149.015, RSMo Cum.Supp.1982 provides as follows:

1. A tax shall be levied upon the sale of cigarettes at an amount equal to six and one-half mills per cigarette.

Section 149.011(8) defines "sale" as follows: