ITT Canteen Corp. v. Spradling
[…] In Count III plaintiffs allege that the Amended Rule and the practice sought to be thus enforced, are void on the merits, and in contravention of the statutes; in Count IV it is sought to evtend the effect of these allegations to the class of vendors represented.

At this point, for clarification, we quote certain parts of the applicable statutes. First, the Sales Tax: Section 144.010(4): "Gross receipts' means the total amount of the sale price of the sales at retail * * * whether received in money or otherwise; * * * For the purposes of sections 144.010 to 144.510 the total amount of the sale price above mentioned shall be deemed to be the amount received.'

Section 144.010(8): "Sale at retail' means any transfer made by any person engaged in business as defined herein of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property to the purchaser, for use or consumption and not for resale in any form as tangible personal property, for a valuable consideration; * * *.'

Section 144.020(1): 'Rate of tax.--1. A tax is hereby levied and imposed upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state.'

Section 144.021: 'Imposition of tax--seller's duties.--The purpose and intent of sections 144.010 to 144.510 is to impose a tax upon the privilege of engaging in the business, in this state, of selling tangible personal property * * * all sellers to report to the director of revenue their 'gross receipts', defined herein to mean the aggregate amount of the sales price of all sales at retail, and