Kinlaw v. Harris
[…] This issue is one of first impression in this State.

Exemption statutes are to be interpreted liberally. Accordingly, based on: (1) the enactment of legislation in 1995 to protect a debtor's retirement income from the claims of creditors; ... and (4) the policy that exemption statutes are to be interpreted liberally, the Court concludes that the North Carolina General Assembly's purpose in enacting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(9) was to protect a debtor's right to receive retirement benefits[.] Rather than give a blanket exemption to all "retirement" plans, the General Assembly limited the exemption to any retirement tool that was "treated in the same manner as an individual retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code." In so doing, the General Assembly prohibited debtors from labeling an ordinary savings account as an individual retirement plan and thereby shielding that asset from the reach of creditors under the charade that the exemption statute applied.

In re Grubbs, 325 B.R. 151, 154-55 (Bankr.