Kinlaw v. Harris
[…] Rousey, 544 U.S. at 327-28, 125 S.Ct. at 1566-67, 161 L.Ed.2d at 571-72 (footnotes omitted). Following the reasoning of Rousey, we hold that Defendant's right to withdraw funds from his IRAs is not "unrestricted," and thus his IRAs are not analogous to checking accounts or other non-restricted accounts. Grubbs, 325 B.R. at 155.

The statute pertaining to exemptions from judgments, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1C-1601 (a)(9), references the Internal Revenue Code only as it pertains to the definition of retirement plans: "Individual retirement plans as defined in the Internal Revenue Code and any plan treated in the same manner as an individual retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code[.]" There is no dispute that Defendant's IRAs fall within this definition. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(9) does not indicate that any other provisions of federal law may be consulted in determining whether Defendant's IRAs, or the funds contained within, are exempt from Plaintiff's judgment.