Kinworthy v. Soo Line R.R. Co.
[…] New Orleans Pub. Belt, 860 So.2d 534, 534 (La. 2003) ( ); Paniccia v. Long Island R.R., 746 N.Y.S.2d 607, 608 (N.Y. App. Div. 2002) ( ); Eschberger v. Consol. Rail Corp., 583 N.Y.S.2d 65, 65 (N.Y. App. Div. 1992) ( ).
Appellant argues that Monessen and Melin are inapposite because prejudgment interest is not the same as postverdict interest, which he is seeking in this action. Appellant contends that postverdict interest is a procedural matter, not substantive, and that, as a matter of state procedural law under Minn. Stat. § 549.09, he is entitled to interest from the time of the verdict until the entry of judgment. That statute provides, inpart, that, "[w]hen a judgment or award is for the recovery of money, . . . interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator . . . and added to the judgment or award." Id., subd. 1(a).
Appellant cites three state court decisions that have interpreted Monessen to allow interest in a FELA action to be calculated from the date of the verdict under state law. But these three decisions applied three different analyses, and we are not bound by their results.