Kinworthy v. Soo Line R.R. Co.
[…] Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. v. Buell, 480 U.S. 557, 561 & n. 5, 107 S.Ct. 1410, 94 L.Ed.2d 563 (1987). FELA was enacted to achieve national uniformity in personal injury actions brought by railroad employees against their railroad employers. Dice v. Akron, Canton & Youngstown R.R., 342 U.S. 359, 361, 72 S.Ct. 312, 96 L.Ed. 398 (1952) ; N.Y. Cent. R.R. v. Winfield, 244 U.S. 147, 149, 37 S.Ct. 546, 61 L.Ed. 1045 (1917). An injured railroad employee may bring a FELA claim in either state or federal court. 45 U.S.C. § 56 (“The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.”).

When a plaintiff chooses to bring a FELA claim in state court, as is the case here, federal law governs all substantive matters, but procedural matters are subject to state procedural rules. St. Louis Sw. Ry. v. Dickerson, 470 U.S. 409, 411, 105 S.Ct. 1347, 84 L.Ed.2d 303 (1985) ; Brown v.