Kirby v. N.C. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. § 136–44.52(d)(2).

Finally, the Map Act provides that, once a transportation corridor official map is filed, a property owner "has the right of petition to the filer of the map for acquisition of the property due to an imposed hardship [ (‘the Hardship Program’) ]." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–44.53(a) (2013). Upon such petition, the entity that initiated the transportation corridor official map "may make advanced acquisition of specific parcels of property when that acquisition is determined by the respective governing board to be in the best public interest to protect the transportation corridor from development or when the transportation corridor official map creates an undue hardship on the affected property owner." Id.