Kirby v. N.C. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Beroth Oil Co. v. N.C. Dep't of Transp. (Beroth II), 367 N.C. 333, 334, 757 S.E.2d 466, 468 (2014).

Pursuant to the Map Act, after a transportation corridor official map is filed with the register of deeds and other notice provisions are met, see N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 136–44.50(a1), 136–44.51(a) (2013), "the Map Act imposes certain statutory restrictions on landowners within the corridor." Beroth I, 220 N.C.App. at 421, 725 S.E.2d at 654. Specifically, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–44.51(a) provides that "no building permit shall be issued for any building or structure or part thereof located within the transportation corridor, nor shall approval of a subdivision ... be granted with respect to property within the transportation corridor." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 136–44.51(a).

The Map Act provides three potential avenues of relief from the statutory restrictions imposed upon affected property located within a transportation corridor.