Kirnbauer v. Cook County Forest Preserve Dist.
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 85, par. 2-101; Firestone v. Fritz (1983), 119 Ill.App.3d 685, 689, 75 Ill.Dec. 83, 456 N.E.2d 904, 908.) Because the Tort Immunity Act is in derogation of the common law, it must be strictly construed against the local public entity or public employee. Reynolds v. City of Tuscola (1971), 48 Ill.2d 339, 342, 270 N.E.2d 415, 417.

Defendant's motion for summary judgment was based in part upon section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act which provides in relevant part as follows:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities." Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 85, par. 3-106. (Emphasis added.)

Section 3-106 applies to situations where a municipality fails to maintain property under its control intended for recreational use by allowing an unsafe condition to exist.