Kisi v. State
[…] N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(a); Dominguez v. State, 2013 ND 249, ¶ 23, 840 N.W.2d 596.

III

[¶7] Kisi argues the district court erred by denying his application for postconviction relief, because accomplice to attempted knowing murder is a non-cognizable offense and the State did not show the inclusion of "knowing" in the jury instructions was harmless error. Whether accomplice to attempted knowing murder is a non-cognizable offense is a question of law fully reviewable on appeal.

[¶8] Kisi was charged with accomplice to attempted murder under N.D.C.C. §§ 12.1-03-01 and 12.1-16-01(1)(a). The relevant part of the criminal attempt statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-01(1), states:

4
A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. A "substantial step" is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime.

A person is guilty of murder under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(a) if the person "[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being."