Kisi v. State
[…] A "substantial step" is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime.

A person is guilty of murder under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(a) if the person "[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being." A person engages in conduct "intentionally" "if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(a). A person engages in conduct "knowingly" "if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(b).

[¶9] The essential elements instruction read: "Jean-Michael Kisi, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the intentional or knowing killing of [victim] a human being . . . [a]ided David Mbulu in committing the offense of attempted murder."