Kitsap County Republican Central Committee v. Huff
[…] First, it is clear that any attempt by Walgren to voluntarily withdraw from the election can have no legal effect. The only statutory provision permitting withdrawal is RCW 29.18.030, which provides in part that

(a)ny candidate may in writing withdraw his declaration at any time to and including the first Wednesday after the last day allowed for filing declarations of candidacy.

This period has long since passed. Second, the authority granted to election officials to place a new name upon the ballot arises only when the candidate or nominee is dead or disqualified. RCW 29.18.160 states, in part:

A vacancy caused by the death or disqualification of any candidate or nominee of a major or minor political party may be filled at any time up to and including the day prior to the election for that position.

Thus, the question arises whether Walgren has been "disqualified" as that term is used in the statute.

Third, a person is qualified to be a state legislator if he or she is a United States citizen and a qualified voter in the district.