State v. Rodrigues
[…] (a) Second conviction--5 years;

(b) Third conviction--10 years.

HRS § 706-606.5(1) (Supp.1984); see supra note 1 for full text.

"Conviction" is employed without express definition therein. It is ostensibly defined for present purposes by HRS § 706-666(1) (Supp.1984), which reads:

An adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed a crime constitutes a conviction for purposes of sections 706-606.5, 706-662, and 706-665, although sentence or the execution thereof was suspended, provided that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence.

We are thus told an adjudication of guilt constitutes a conviction for purposes of the repeat offender law despite a suspension of the sentence or its execution.

Our duty in statutory interpretation is "to give effect to the law according to its plain and obvious meaning.