Kitsap County v. Smith
[…] Lu v. King County, 110 Wash.App. 92, 99, 38 P.3d 1040 (2002).

B. Declaratory Judgment Act

¶ 17 The County asserts that the trial court erred when it failed to grant the relief it requested under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, chapter 7.24 RCW. RCW 7.24.010 provides:

Authority of courts to render. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding shall not be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

¶ 18 "In applying the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, [Washington courts] have firmly maintained that, absent issues of major public importance, a justiciable controversy must exist before a court's jurisdiction may be invoked under the act." Nollette v.