Cherry v. Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle
[…] We hold that RCW 9.41.290 is intended to preempt regulatory city, town or county firearms laws and ordinances, but does not address internal employment rules limiting on-duty possession of firearms by public employees in the workplace.

There is no question that in amending RCW 9.41.290 the Legislature expressly intended to preempt municipal "laws and ordinances" enacted on the subject of firearms regulation. 1 Our inquiry concerns the intended reach or scope of that preemption and whether it extends to cover public employment work rules.

RCW 9.41.290 provides in pertinent part:

The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including ... possession ... Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law and are consistent with this chapter.... Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.

Both parties agree that this court should begin with the text of the statute in determining the legislative intent behind RCW 9.41.290. Metro, however, urges this court also to consider the legislative history behind the statute and its place in the overall scheme of RCW 9.41.