Kizer v. Harper
[…] Mott, 145 W.Va. 220, 226, 114 S.E.2d 331, 335 (1960)).

The statutory violation in issue in this case was a licensing statute governing the performance of electrical work in this state. Under West Virginia Code § 29-3B-2 (2001), "no electrical work may be performed, offered or engaged in for compensation or hire ... unless such person ... possesses a license and a certificate...." A separate statute, West Virginia Code § 55-7-9 (1923) (Repl. Vol.2000), provides that "[a]ny person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of the violation...."

We concur with Appellant's contention that proof of a statutory violation, in this case a licensing violation as Mr. Harper was not a licensed electrician, is not sufficient to establish negligent hiring. See Thomson v. McGinnis, 195 W.Va. 465, 465 S.E.2d 922 (1995)