Klein v. Catalano
[…] Elementary rules of statutory construction require us to look to the statutory language itself as the principal source of insight into the legislative purpose.Hoffman v. Howmedica, Inc., 373 Mass. 32, 37, 364 N.E.2d 1215(1977).We construe the words of the statute according to their "usual and natural meaning."Commonwealth v. Gove, 366 Mass. 351, 354, 320 N.E.2d 900(1974).Commonwealth v. Thomas, 359 Mass. 386, 387, 269 N.E.2d 277(1971).

General Laws c. 260, § 2B, as amended bySt.1973, c. 777, § 2, provides that "[a]ctions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the performance or furnishing of such design, planning, construction or general administration."The statute does not depend on the date of the improvement to real property but depends on the time the design, planning, construction, or general administration of the improvement to real property was furnished.We hold that G.L. c. 260, § 2B, applies to this action, although the defendants