Kline v. State
[…] Specifically, the appellant argues that: (1) she lawfully acquired the property at issue in Texas; (2) she used the property outside Texas; and (3) therefore, any misapplication of the property occurred outside Texas.

In order to acquire jurisdiction over a person accused of committing a crime, an element of the offense must be committed in the state. See Reger v. State, 598 S.W.2d 868, 871 (Tex.Crim.App.1980). Texas Penal Code § 1.04(a)(1) (Vernon 1974) provides in relevant part:

(a) This state has jurisdiction over an offense that a person commits by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible if:

(1) either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state....

Under the facts of this case, we conclude that a jury could have reasonably concluded that an element of the instant offense occurred in Texas.