Carrion v. State
[…] See Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 312.005 (1988).

Section 311.021 of the Government Code (Intention in Enactment of Statutes) provides:

In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;

(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;

(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;

(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and

(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.

See Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021 (1988).

Section 311.023 of the Government Code (Statute Construction Aids) provides:

In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:

(1) object sought to be attained (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

(3) legislative history;

(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • In re Enron Corp. Securities
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Texas
    • 1 d1 Junho d1 2009