Carrion v. State
[…] The interpretation is seemingly based on the face of the statute alone.

The most common thread running through competing rules for statutory construction is for the judiciary to attempt to effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Patterson v. State, 769 S.W.2d 938, 940 (Tex.Cr.App.1989).

Section 312.005 of the Government Code provides:

In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.

See Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 312.005 (1988).

Section 311.021 of the Government Code (Intention in Enactment of Statutes) provides:

In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;

(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;

(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;

(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and

(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.

See Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021 (1988).

Section 311.023 of the Government Code (Statute Construction Aids) provides:

In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: