Carrion v. State
[…] The court observed the difference in the language between Batson and the statute and found no ambiguity in the statute to be construed. The interpretation is seemingly based on the face of the statute alone.

The most common thread running through competing rules for statutory construction is for the judiciary to attempt to effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Patterson v. State, 769 S.W.2d 938, 940 (Tex.Cr.App.1989).

Section 312.005 of the Government Code provides:

In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.

See Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 312.005 (1988).

Section 311.021 of the Government Code (Intention in Enactment of Statutes) provides:

In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;