Carrion v. State
[…] Easter v. State, 740 S.W.2d 107, 108-09 (Tex.App.1987, no pet.); Kline v. State, 737 S.W.2d 895, 899 (Tex.App.1987, pet. ref'd); Catley v. State, 726 S.W.2d 595, 597 (Tex.App.1987, pet. ref'd). The Court of Criminal Appeals has apparently left open the question of whether Batson prohibits cross-racial strikes. Salazar v. State, 795 S.W.2d 187 (Tex.Cr.App.1990).

Appellant appears to base his contention solely upon a state statutory provision. See Tex.Code Cr.P.Ann. art. 35.261 (1989).

Article 35.261 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

(a) After the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under Article 35.26 of this code and before the court has impanelled the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the array and call a new array in the case. The court shall grant the motion of a defendant for dismissal of the array if the court determines that the defendant is a member of an identifiable racial group, that the attorney representing the state exercised peremptory challenges for the purpose of excluding persons from the jury on the basis of their race, and that the defendant has offered evidence of relevant facts that tend to show that challenges made by the attorney representing the state were made for reasons based on race. If the defendant establishes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney representing the state to give a racially neutral explanation for the challenges. The burden of persuasion remains with the defendant to establish purposeful discrimination.

(b) If the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged prospective jurors on the basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case.

Appellant argues that the foregoing "code requirements" differ from Batson in that art. 35.261 does not require that the challenged veniremen and the defendant be of the same race.