Klinke v. Mitsubishi Motors Corp.
[…] The main issue on appeal is the effect of the decedent's comparative negligence on the damage award. Two statutes arguably apply. M.C.L. § 600.2949(1); M.S.A. § 27A.2949(1) 1 provided:

In all products liability actions brought to recover damages resulting from death or injury to person or property, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery by the plaintiff or the plaintiff's legal representatives, but damages sustained by the plaintiff shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff.

M.C.L. § 257.710e(6); M.S.A. § 9.2410(5)(6) provides:

Failure to wear a safety belt in violation of this section may be considered evidence of negligence and may reduce the recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle. However, such negligence shall not reduce the recovery for damages by more than 5%.

Defendant claims that the verdict should have been reduced ninety percent pursuant to § 2949. It contends that § 710e is inapplicable to products liability actions because such actions do not arise out of the "ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle."