Mann v. ST. CLAIR CTY. RD. COMM.
[…] Id. at 590-591, 581 N.W.2d 272. The title of the vehicle code stated that it was in part an act "to provide for civil liability of owners and operators of vehicles...."10 The title could not be used to extend civil liability to manufacturers not mentioned in the title. Klinke, supra at 589-591, 581 N.W.2d 272.

Justice Boyle penned the second opinion, joined by Chief Justice Mallett and Justice Brickley. In it, she wrote that the terms of art used in M.C.L. § 257.710e(6)—namely, its statement that it applies in cases "`arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle'"—tracked the language of the no-fault act and showed a legislative intent to apply the statute only to no-fault cases. Klinke, supra at 594, 581 N.W.2d 272. Justice Boyle also agreed with Justice Weaver's position regarding the Title-Object Clause: