Klug v. Trivison
[…] When determining whether a state court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, courts are obligated to determine (1) whether the state's "long-arm" statute and applicable rules of civil procedure confer personal jurisdiction, and if so, (2) whether granting jurisdiction under the statute and rule would deprive the defendant of the right to due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. U.S. Sprint Communications Co., Ltd. Partnership v. Mr. K's Foods, Inc. (1994), 68 Ohio St.3d 181, 183-185, 624 N.E.2d 1048, 1050-1052 R.C. 2307.382(A) provides: "A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:

"(1) Transacting any business in this state;

"* * *

"(6) Causing tortious injury in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • In re Blue Flame Energy Corp.
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • December 26, 2006
    ...personal jurisdiction has the burden of establishing that jurisdiction once the opposing party challenges it. Klug v.