Kluge v. Oregon State Bar
[…] Notably, the trial court did not conduct an in camera inspection of the contested Bar records. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the Bar and awarded the Bar its costs and disbursements. Plaintiff appeals.

Oregon has a "strong and enduring policy that public records and governmental activities be open to the public." Jordan v. MVD, 308 Or. 433, 438, 781 P.2d 1203 (1989). The guiding principle in Oregon is to protect the public's right to inspect public records. ORS 192.420 ("Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided * * *."); City of Portland v. Anderson, 163 Or.App. 550, 553, 988 P.2d 402 (1999). Disclosure is the rule and exemptions from disclosure are to be narrowly construed. Oregonian Publishing v. Portland School Dist.