Kluge v. Oregon State Bar
[…] Disclosure is the rule and exemptions from disclosure are to be narrowly construed. Oregonian Publishing v. Portland School Dist. No. 1J, 144 Or.App. 180, 184, 925 P.2d 591 (1996), aff'd on other grounds 329 Or. 393, 987 P.2d 480 (1999). When a public body withholds public records from disclosure, that body carries the burden of sustaining that action upon judicial review. ORS 192.490(1).

Plaintiff assigns as error the trial court's decision to dissolve the TRO on the basis that the court did not have jurisdiction to issue a stay of a Bar disciplinary proceeding. ORS 9.529 provides that Bar disciplinary proceedings "are sui generis and within the inherent power of the Supreme Court to control." The Supreme Court has further explained that

"[d]isciplinary rules approved by this court have the status of law in Oregon.