Knapp v. Byram
[…] Except for an abortive act passed in 1906 (34 Stat. 232), this act of 1908 was new legislation. Prior thereto, federal legislation had not entered or occupied this field.

Section 7 of the Act of 1908 (45 USCA § 57 Comp. St. § 8663) provides as follows:

"That the term `common carrier' as used in this act shall include the receiver or receivers or other persons or corporations charged with the duty of the management and operation of the business of a common carrier."

In 1910, by 36 Stat. 291, c. 143, the following language was, for the first time, made a part of said act as an amendment to section 6 (45 USCA § 56 Comp. St. § 8662) thereof:

"Under this act an action may be brought in a circuit court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this act shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several states, and no case arising under this act and brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States."