Kneer v. Lincare and Travelers Insurance
[…] He argues first that § 440.093(3) unconstitutionally denies his access to the courts, due process, and equal protection by forbidding him from receiving TPD benefits even though his psychiatric injury has not reached MMI. The standard of review for such constitutional challenges is de novo. See Medina v. Gulf Coast Linen Servs. , 825 So.2d 1018, 1020 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002).

Claimant's constitutional challenge is focused on § 440.093(3) of the workers' compensation statute, which reads as follows:

Subject to the payment of permanent benefits under s. 440.15, in no event shall temporary benefits for a compensable mental or nervous injury be paid for more than 6 months after the date of maximum medical improvement for the injured employee's physical injury or injuries, which shall be included in the period of 104 weeks[* ] as provided in s. 440.15(2) and (4). Mental or nervous injuries are compensable only in accordance with the terms of this section.

Under this section, an injured employee's ability to receive temporary benefits is linked to the existence and duration of the physical injury.