Knies v. Knies
[…] Finally, the court awarded Ms. Knies $4,500 in attorney fees.

Mr. Knies appeals the trial court's decision, arguing that it improperly relied on CR 60(b)(11) to modify the dissolution decree, and seeking a reversal of the trial court's award of attorney fees. Ms. Knies cross appeals, seeking a reversal of the trial court's decision ordering payments to begin as of the date of trial rather than as of March 14, 1996.

DISCUSSION
A. CR 60(b)(11)

Mr. Knies contends the court did not have the authority under CR 60(b)(11) to modify the property award 6 years after entry of the divorce decree. RCW 26.09.170(1) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state." The decision to vacate or reopen a judgment under CR 60(b) will not be overturned on appeal unless it plainly appears that the trial court has abused its discretion. In re Marriage of Tang, 57 Wash.App. 648, 653, 789 P.2d 118 (1990).