Knight v. Anderson, 63579
[…] The estate then denied the claim and alleged it was not timely filed under section 633.410, The Code, 2 because it was not filed "within six months after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors." The court overruled this contention and concluded the claim was timely filed.

In its cross-appeal the estate contends that claimants did not comply with the requirements of sections 633.418 and .410, and the court erred in not dismissing the claim, even as amended.