Netteland v. Farm Bureau Life Ins. Co., 92-1291
[…] See Severson, 250 N.W.2d at 421 (citation omitted). The district court properly determined the terms of the contract were established with reasonable certainty. The court did not err in submitting to the jury the issue of whether a contract existed and whether it had been breached. We affirm on this issue.

II. Statute of Frauds. Farm Bureau contends Netteland was barred from introducing evidence supporting an oral contract because the statute of frauds applied. Farm Bureau bases its claim upon Iowa Code section 622.32(4) (1991), contending the contract being negotiated was for a five-year period. Iowa Code section 622.32 provides, in pertinent part:

Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence of the following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by the party charged or by the party's authorized agent:

(4) Those that are not to be performed within one year.

Iowa Code § 622.32(4) (1991). The statute of frauds is a rule of evidence, not of substantive law, and relates to the manner of proof but does not render oral contracts invalid. Johnson v. Ward, 265 N.W.2d 746, 747-48 (Iowa 1978); Stauter v.