Knight v. International Harvester Credit Corp.
[…] State v. Terrell, 588 S.W.2d 784, 786 (Tex.1979); Calvert v. Texas Pipe Line Co., 517 S.W.2d 777, 780 (Tex.1975). The legislature could have included a savings provision in favor of pending Chapter 14 suits had it intended that such suits be preserved. Absent such a clause, we cannot presume that the legislature intended to alter the general rule that a repeal terminates existing statutory causes of action.

Knight maintains that his Chapter 14 cause of action is preserved by the general savings provision of the Code Construction Act, Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 5429b-2 (Vernon Supp.1980-81). Section 3.11 of that Act provides:

(a) Except as provided in Subsection (b) of this section, the reenactment, revision amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect

(1) the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it;

(2) any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred under it;