Rickert v. Dakota Sanitation Plus, Inc.
[…] [¶ 10] Section 10–19.1–83(6), N.D.C.C., while recognizing that the statute is not the exclusive method of agreementamong shareholders regarding the described subject matter, specifically notes that any other agreement must be “otherwise valid.” Therefore, any other form of agreement addressing control, liquidation, or dissolution of a corporation needs to be “otherwise valid” under generally applicable principles of contract law. One of the generally applicable principles of contract law is the statute of frauds. Under N.D.C.C. § 9–06–04(1), [a]n agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof” is “invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the party's agent.” The statute applies to any contract which by its express terms cannot be fully performed within one year. First State Bank of Goodrich v. Oster, 500 N.W.2d 593, 597 (N.D.1993); Thompson v. North Dakota Workers' Comp. Bureau, 490 N.W.2d 248, 252 (N.D.1992).