Knox v. Phoenix Leasing Inc., A062177
[…] Amstar bought the crops and paid to have them harvested. Amstar knew of Producers' security interest, but neglected to obtain Producers' agreement to subordinate that interest. Amstar deducted the harvesting costs before remitting the sale proceeds of the crops to Producers. Producers sued Amstar and obtained a judgment on the theory that the deduction constituted conversion of its secured collateral.

Amstar appealed, arguing that the California Code's article 9 governing secured transactions left room for the equitable principle of restitution. It relied on section 1103, which provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." Producers responded that "in order to give stability and predictability to commercial transactions, the priorities dictated by article 9 must prevail over equitable principles that might otherwise apply."