Koenig v. City of Des Moines
[…] ¶ 8 Consistent with this legislative directive, we have interpreted the Washington public disclosure act as "a strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records." Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wash.2d 123, 127, 580 P.2d 246 (1978). The act's disclosure provisions are to be construed liberally and its exemptions narrowly. Former RCW 42.17.251; Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wash.2d 243, 251, 884 P.2d 592 (1994) (PAWS). The agency must carry the burden of proving the information sought falls within one of the act's exemptions. Former RCW 42.17.340(1); Spokane Police Guild v. Liquor Control Bd., 112 Wash.2d 30, 35, 769 P.2d 283 (1989). Agency determinations are reviewed de novo. Former RCW 42.17.340(3). When reviewing agency actions, "[c]ourts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." Former RCW 42.17.340(3).

A. DISCLOSURE

¶ 9 Former RCW 42.17.31901, enacted in 1992 to protect the identity of child victims of sexual assault, provides: