Koerner v. State
[…] The Appellate Division, 97 A.D.2d 686, 467 N.Y.S.2d 107, affirmed, without opinion. The appeal is before us by leave of this court.

The State Division of Human Rights (Division), created by section 293 of the Executive Law, is empowered to receive, investigate, and pass upon complaints alleging violations of the Human Rights Law (Executive Law, § 295, subd. 6). The procedure governing the administrative handling of such complaints expressly provides that filing must take place "within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice" (Executive Law, § 297, subd. 5). In addition to establishing an administrative forum to redress unlawful discriminatory practices, the Legislature provided the aggrieved person with a cause of action "in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate" (Executive Law, § 297, subd. 9). Although the statute specifies no time frame within which such a cause of action must be commenced, we recently addressed that very question in (Murphy v. American Home Prods. Corp., 58 N.Y.2d 293, 461 N.Y.S.2d 232, 448 N.E.2d 86).