Koffler v. Joint Bar Ass'n
[…] While prohibitions against solicitation of legal business by or for attorneys have ancient roots (Note, Attorney Solicitation of Clients, 7 Hofstra LR 755, 757), their constitutionality has come into question only recently. The proscriptions the Committee seeks to enforce against respondents are contained in section 479 of the Judiciary Law, which read in 1977 and still reads: "It shall be unlawful for any person or his agent, employee or any person acting on his behalf, to solicit or procure through solicitation either directly or indirectly legal business, or to solicit or procure through solicitation a retainer, written or oral, or any agreement authorizing an attorney to perform or render legal services, or to make it a business so to solicit or procure such business, retainers or agreements", and section DR 2-103(A) of the Code of Professional Responsibility, which as it read at the time respondents' letter to homeowners was circulated, provided: "A lawyer shall not recommend employment, as a private practitioner, of himself, his partner, or associate to a non-lawyer who has not