Kolaric v. State, 91-02342
[…] Sec. 794.041(3), Fla.Stat. (1989).

At the jury instruction conference, defense counsel argued that his client was entitled to an instruction on the offense of lewd and lascivious act as a lesser included offense to these charges. Section 800.04, Florida Statutes (1989), pertaining to lewd and lascivious acts, punishes

[a]ny person who ...

(1) Handles, fondles or makes an assault upon any child under the age of 16 years in a lewd, lascivious, or indecent manner;

(2) Commits an act defined as sexual battery under s. 794.011(1)(h) upon any child under the age of 16 years....

....

without committing the crime of sexual battery....

Section 794.011(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1989), defines "sexual battery" as "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object...." This offense is a second-degree felony.

Defense counsel maintained the jury could decide that the evidence constituted only handling and fondling or that the jury could determine that Mr.