Koller v. ARIZONA DEPT. OF TRANSP.
[…] Arizona Board of Dental Examiners, 141 Ariz. 37, 40-41, (App.1984)... that `A.R.S. § 12-910[C] provides that the trial ... shall be de novo if a trial de novo was demanded and the proceedings were not reported so that a transcript might be made.'" The MVD argues on appeal that A.R.S. sections 12-911(A)(7)2 and 28-3317 (1998)3 provide discretion to the trial court to remand cases for a hearing when transcripts cannot be generated. We are not persuaded.
¶ 10 Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated section 12-910(C) applies to a review of a final administrative decision of the MVD and provides that "the trial shall be de novo if trial de novo is demanded in the complaint... and if ... the proceedings before the agency were not stenographically reported or mechanically recorded so that a transcript might be made." In Schmitz, the plaintiff requested a trial de novo following an Arizona State Board of Dental Examiners' decision on the grounds that although a transcript had been made, it contained numerous "inaudible" designations as well as statements and questions by unnamed persons and therefore was