Tornabene v. Bonine ex rel. Arizona Highway Dept., No. 2 CA-CV 2001-0124.
[…] On Tornabene's petition for review pursuant to § 28-1321(M), after briefing and oral argument by counsel, the superior court concluded that the police had lacked "probable cause to stop" Tornabene and that she had not refused to take the breathalyzer test. On those two grounds, the court vacated the ALJ's decision, finding it "arbitrary, capricious and not supported by the evidence." This appeal by MVD followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Scope and Constitutionality of Administrative License Suspension Hearing
A. Interpretation of Implied Consent Statute
¶ 9 Section 28-1321(A), A.R.S., Arizona's implied consent statute,6 provides in pertinent part:
A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent ... to a test or tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of this chapter... while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. The test or tests chosen by the law enforcement agency shall...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Valenzuela, No. 2 CA–CR 2014–0169.
...to the test only the physical power.... [A] person does not have a right to refuse to submit to the test....”); Tornabene v.