Kongtcheu ex rel. JK v. Constable
[…] Second, we find no abuse of discretion in the District Court's October 17, 2014 decision to deny Kongtcheu's motion for appointment of counsel without prejudice, though we caution the District Court in the future to more carefully consider whether there is a "limited supply of competent lawyers willing to do pro bono work" outside the context of prisoner civil rights litigation. Cf. Tabron, 6 F.3d at 157. We acknowledge Kongtcheu's point that the District Court did not assess his counsel motion under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b)(1)—a provision of the Fair Housing Act stating that "[u]pon application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice . . . the court may appoint an attorney for such person." (emphasis added). Given Kongtcheu's IFP status, the District Court assessed the motion for counsel under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e), using the non-exhaustive list of factors identified in Tabron.