Kostelac v. Feldman's, Inc.
[…] This doctor believed it was possible that Dean's mood disorder would have occurred at this time in his life irrespective of his employment or any other life activities.

From this record the industrial commissioner concluded that Suzanne failed in her burden to prove that Dean suffered an injury arising out of his employment. The commissioner further determined that, even if Dean's depression resulted from his work, recovery was barred by Iowa Code section 85.16(1) (1981) which provides:

No compensation under this chapter shall be allowed for an injury caused:

1. By the employee's willful intent to injure himself or to willfully injure another.

On Suzanne's petition for judicial review, the district court reversed the industrial commissioner's decision.