Kottler v. State, s. 65256-2
[…] (Amendatory language emphasized.) RCW 4.22.070 is the exception which has now become the rule. 5

RCW 4.22.070, the centerpiece of the 1986 amendatory package, requires all liability be apportioned unless a listed exception applies in which case joint and several liability is retained. 6 The operative language of RCW 4.22.070(1) provides: In all actions involving fault of more than one entity .... [t]he liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint except....

RCW 4.22.070(1).

We have repeatedly acknowledged RCW 4.22.070 abolishes joint and several liability in Washington in favor of proportionate liability, 7 with joint and several liability retained only in several explicitly listed exceptions.