Kottler v. State, s. 65256-2
[…] Washburn v. Beatt Equip. Co., 120 Wash.2d 246, 292, 840 P.2d 860 (1992); Wenatchee Wenoka Growers Ass'n v. Krack Corp., 89 Wash.2d 847, 850, 576 P.2d 388 (1978). The rule against contribution was premised in part on notions of "indivisibility of harm" and the conceptual difficulties of allocating fault. Washington followed the common-law rule against contribution until 1981 when the Legislature created a statutory right to tort contribution. Laws of 1981, ch. 27, §§ 12-14 (codified at RCW 4.22.040-.060). 4

The 1981 contribution statute provides:

A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by a separate action brought for that purpose. The basis for contribution among liable persons is the comparative fault of each such person....

RCW 4.22.040(1) (emphasis added.)

Thus the contribution statute specifically limits the right to contribution to parties "jointly and severally liable" for the underlying claim.