Kottler v. State, s. 65256-2
[…] Thus we turn to the law of joint and several liability.

Joint and Several Liability

Under the common law, joint and several liability arose whenever more than one tortfeasor caused a plaintiff indivisible injury. In such cases the injured plaintiff could seek full compensation from any tortfeasor. See Abb v. Northern Pac. Ry. Co., 28 Wash. 428, 431, 68 P. 954 (1902); Seattle First Nat'l Bank v. Shoreline Concrete Co., 91 Wash.2d 230, 236, 588 P.2d 1308 (1978). This rule of joint and several liability was enshrined in RCW 4.22.030, which, prior to the 1986 Tort Reform Act, provided, "[i]f more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several." Laws of 1981, ch. 27, § 11 (codified at RCW 4.22.030).

However, in 1986 the Legislature altered tort liability in Washington by abolishing joint and several liability in most circumstances in favor of proportionate liability. Laws of 1986, ch. 305. Washburn, 120 Wash.2d at 294, 840 P.2d 860. RCW 4.22.030, the provision previously establishing joint and several liability, was amended in 1986 to read "Except as otherwise provided in RCW 4.22.070, if more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several." (Amendatory language emphasized.) RCW 4.22.070 is the exception which has now become the rule. 5