Kozak v. Retirement Bd. of Firemen's Annuity and Ben. Fund of Chicago
[…] Parties, 69 Ill.Dec. 177 Vivian E. KOZAK, Appellee, v. RETIREMENT BOARD OF the FIREMEN'S ANNUITY AND BENEFIT FUND OF CHICAGO, Appellant.
CourtIllinois Supreme Court

Kevin M. Forde, Chicago, for plaintiff-respondent; Kevin M. Forde, Ltd., Marshall E. LeSueur, Katrina Veerhusen, Chicago, of counsel.

Stanley Garber, Corp. Counsel, Chicago, for appellant; Gerald W. Shea, Sp. Asst. Corp. Counsel, Robert R. Retke, Mary K. Rochford, Asst. Corp. Counsels, Chicago, of counsel.

SIMON, Justice:

We are called upon here to construe the words "current annual salary" as they are used in section 6-140 of the Illinois Pension Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-140). The relevant portion of the statute for the purposes of this appeal was amended effective January 1, 1972, and as amended at that time, the statute reads:

"The annuity for the widow of a fireman whose death results from the performance of an act or acts of duty shall be an amount equal to 50% of the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death and 75% thereof after December 31, 1972, and it shall be payable to the widow until the fireman, had he lived, would have attained the age prescribed for compulsory retirement.

Thereafter the widow shall receive annuity of an amount equal to 40% of the current annual salary attached to the classified position to which the fireman was certified at the time of his death." (Emphasis added.) Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 108 1/2, par. 6-140.

The amendment also provided that it was applicable to widows already receiving benefits as well as those qualifying for pensions after its effective date.