People v. Thomas
[…] Thomas (1970), 45 Ill.2d 68, 73, 256 N.E.2d 794, the defendant maintains that since his sentence ordered that he be confined in the penitentiary while awaiting executio......
  • People v. Lindsey
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • June 20, 2002
  • Gabriel v. City of Edwardsville
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • December 4, 1992
    ...important to note that "whom the city intended and permitted" (emphasis added) refers to and modifies "people." See People v. Thomas (1970), 45 Ill.2d 68, 256 N.E.2d 794. The other limitation in section 3-102(a), "use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably ......
  • People v. Heirens
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • March 15, 1995
    ...already terminated. (People v. Streeter (1970), 45 Ill.2d 10, 256 N.E.2d 830 (1946 conviction at issue); see also People v.