Krack v. Action Motors Corp.
[…] The defendant argues that this decision places on automobile dealers the additional onerous burden of researching the history of facially clean titles, which is in contravention of General Statutes § 14-174(d). In so arguing, the defendant injects the language of the law of negligence into a situation in which it has no place. In fact, we do not hold that the defendant was negligent in failing to research the title for a history of salvage. See footnote 7. Instead, we hold that the defendant seller rather than the plaintiff buyer bore the risk that the vehicle was salvaged. Section 14-174(d) does not, as the defendant claims, conflict with our holding today. It provides in relevant part: "A certificate of title issued by the commissioner [of motor vehicles] is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it...." The defendant essentially asks us to interpret that subsection to mean that it can rely on the nonexistence of all facts not appearing on the title.